CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Maria Padron
Liz Claiborne, Inc.
One Claiborne Avenue
HQ2 7th Floor
North Bergen, NJ 07047

RE: The tariff classification of tote bags and a laptop sleeve from China

Dear Ms. Padron:

In your letter dated January 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you.

Style YHRU2251 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 80% cotton and 20% polyester textile material that is of a pile construction. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a main textile-lined interior compartment with two open pockets and a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. The top of the bag is open with a hidden magnetic closure. It has two metal chain-link carrying handles and measures approximately 15” (W) across the middle x 11” (H) x 4.5” (D).

Style YHRU2327 is a tote bag constructed of 100% polyester textile material with an overlay of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The exterior surface constituent material of the tote bag is the plastic sheeting, not the textile material. The bag has an unlined storage compartment with a hanging pocket on the sidewall. It has an open top with both a drawstring and magnetic closure. The bag has two shoulder straps and measures approximately 17” (W) x 14” (H) x 6” (D).

Style YSRU1920 is a laptop sleeve constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material. It is designed, sized, and marketed to provide storage, protection, and portability to a laptop computer. The sleeve is specially shaped to hold one laptop computer. It features a padded textile-lined storage compartment with no additional features and a zipper opening along three sides. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 12” (H).

The applicable subheading for style YHRU2251 will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styleYHRU2327 will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style YSRU1920 will be 4202.92.6091, HTSUS, which provides, in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division